There are more chances than ever to win when you subscribe during Radiothon!
Amplify your love: INSPIRE OTHERS



Everyone who subscribes during Radiothon from 1-31 May, automatically enters the draw to win the daily prize pack on offer that day in addition to the major Radiothon prize draw. Every subscriber also has the chance to opt-in to a complimentary three-month digital subscription to Limelight.

Every first-time subscriber also enters the draw to win one of the new subscriber prizes, contributed by some of our wonderful Abbotsford Convent neighbours.

Each musician who subscribes will also enter the draw to win the 3MBS musician prize and if you get creative and submit an artwork to the 3MBS Art Competition, that’s yet another chance to win!

MAJOR PRIZES

  • An exclusive musical long-weekend in Sydney (for two twin share) from 8-11 August courtesy of Hayllar Music Tours, featuring three thrilling performances at the Sydney Opera House, fine dining and 5-star accommodation (valued at $7,990)
    • Includes premium seats to Opera Australia’s Così fan tutte, Sydney Symphony Orchestra’s performance of Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto with violinist Augustin Hadelich and Bruckner’s Symphony No. 8 and a recital with violinist Maxim Vengerov and pianist Polina Osetinskaya; private talk with performers and Tour Leader, Graham Abbot; two gourmet meals at some of Sydney’s top dining destinations; three nights stay at the luxurious and centrally located 5-star InterContinental Sydney
      (please note, flights not included)

  • A brand-new model of the Celviano range of digital pianos, the luxurious AP-550, thanks to Casio and House of Pianos (valued at $3,399)

  • A private house concert by one of Melbourne’s most loved chamber music ensembles, Flinders Quartet (valued at $5,000)
    • Live chamber music delivered to your door! One very lucky winner will receive a live, private house concert in 2025 by Melbourne’s very own Flinders Quartet. An unforgettable event to share with family and friends.

  • Unlimited movies for three months with a Silver Pass from Cinema Nova (valued at $2,000)
    • Established in 1992, Cinema Nova is Melbourne’s premier independent cinema, showcasing the very best in quality independent, Australian, art-house, and international film. Located on Lygon Street, Nova is an essential part of Carlton’s cultural fabric.

  • An indulgent escape package from The Trawool Estate in the Goulburn Valley (valued at $2,000+)
    • Includes two nights’ accommodation in their lavish Grand Suite; breakfast, lunch and dinner in their award-winning restaurants; cocktail masterclass; bottle of sparkling on arrival; complimentary minibar.

NEW SUBSCRIBER PRIZES


PET SUBSCRIBER PRIZES

  • One month of free pet food from Brunswick Fur Food—premium pet meals without additives, preservatives and that are nutritionally balanced

  • Immortalise your pet with a pet portrait by award-winning, local artist, Lisa Nolan

  • A Frog Dog Studios experience including a personlised consultation, photography session, cinematic design and ordering appointment, an 8 x 10″ fine art print and $200 credit towards wall art collections (valued at $590)

  • Pet photo session from Dogfolk Pet Photography including a 1.5 hour pet photo session, an 8 x 12″ fine art print, $150 credit towards digital or print package (valued at $250)

MUSICIAN PRIZE

  • Full-day studio recording session in the 3MBS Lady Marigold Southey Performance Studio with an experienced engineer with all tracks mixed and mastered (valued at $1,000+)

DAILY PRIZE PACKS

(one lucky winner each day)

Wednesday 1 May
1 x double pass to each of Corpus Medicorum’s three remaining 2024 concerts at Melbourne Recital Centre (valued at $390)
1 x $50 voucher from Tempo Rubato
1 x Friends of Montsalvat Family Membership (valued at $110)
Winner: John from Princes Hill

Thursday 2 May
1 x double pass to Omega Ensemble’s Concertante at Melbourne Recital Centre on 1 September
1 x double pass to Melbourne Chamber Orchestra’s Blazing Trails at Melbourne Recital Centre on 30 May or 2 June
Winner: Rodney from Hawthorn East

Friday 3 May
1 x double pass to the German Film Festival
1 x double pass to ANAM Orchestra with Erkki Lasonpalo at St Kilda Town Hall on 1 June
1 x double pass to Selby & Friends’ Jewels in the Crown at Melbourne Recital Centre on 10 July
Winner: Andrew from Malvern

Saturday 4 May
1 x double pass to the German Film Festival
1 x double pass for a guided tour of The Johnston Collection
1 x RMIT Culture bundle including a double pass to a film in The Best Films You’ve Never Seen series at the Capitol Theatre in September and exhibition catalogues
Winner: Jane from Hawthorn

Sunday 5 May
1 x double pass to Australian Brandenburg Orchestra’s Night in Versailles at Melbourne Recital Centre on 11 July
1 x double pass to Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra’s The Modern Age at Ivanhoe Girls’ Grammar on 15 June
1 x double pass to TarraWarra Museum of Art (valued at $30)
1 x double pass to Melbourne Youth Orchestra’s Dreams and Nightmares at Melbourne Recital Centre on 1 September
Winner: Anny from Clifton Hill

Monday 6 May
1 x double pass to each of Corpus Medicorum’s three remaining 2024 concerts at Melbourne Recital Centre (valued at $390)
1 x double pass to the German Film Festival
Winner: Freya from Glen Waverley

Tuesday 7 May
2 x vouchers to attend in-studio sessions at Cork and Chroma (valued at $69 each)
1 x $200 voucher from Gertrude Street Yoga
Winner: Carmel from Grantville

Wednesday 8 May
1 x double pass to the German Film Festival
1 x double pass to Melbourne Youth Orchestra’s Dreams and Nightmares at Melbourne Recital Centre on 1 September
1 x double pass to Melbourne Chamber Orchestra’s Blazing Trails at Melbourne Recital Centre on 30 May or 2 June
Winner: Alan from Maddingley

Thursday 9 May
1 x $100 voucher from Tooborac Hotel & Brewery
1 x double pass to Omega Ensemble’s Concertante at Melbourne Recital Centre on 1 September
1 x double pass to the German Film Festival
Winner: Eugene from South Yarra

Friday 10 May
1 x hamper from Bee Sustainable
1 x double pass to Yeol Eum Son at Melbourne Recital Centre on 4 June
Winner: Wayne from Broadmeadows

Saturday 11 May
1 x double pass to ART LATE (18+ event) at the Art Gallery of Ballarat (valued at $100)
1 x double pass to each of Corpus Medicorum’s three remaining 2024 concerts at Melbourne Recital Centre (valued at $390)
1 x double pass to Ghosts at Theatre Works on 30 May
Winner: Jennifer from Ashwood

Sunday 12 May
1 x $100 voucher from Alperstein Designs
1 x double pass to Genesis Baroque’s Concerti Grossi at Wesley Uniting Church
1 x double pass to the National Gallery of Victoria’s Pharaoh exhibition and Pharaoh exhibition catalogue
Winner: Christine from Malvern/Jennifer from Melbourne

Monday 13 May
1 x family pass to Melbourne’s Museum of Chinese Australian History
1 x Premium double pass to Melbourne Symphony Orchestra’s Schumann and Tchaikovsky on 15 June
A Guided Chocolate Tasting Session for two at URKU
Winner: Stephanie from East Hawthorn

Tuesday 14 May
A Distillery G&T & Tasting for two at Four Pillars in the Yarra Valley
1 x double pass to MR PC & The Devious 3 at Montsalvat on 30 June
A Sewing Basics for Beginners course from Thread Den (valued at $230)
Winner: Eileen from Ashburton

Wednesday 15 May
1 x double pass to Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra’s The Modern Age at Ivanhoe Girls’ Grammar on 15 June
1 x Museums Victoria Household Membership (valued at $99)
1 x double pass to Melbourne Youth Orchestra’s Dreams and Nightmares at Melbourne Recital Centre on 1 September
Winner: Patricia from Chelsea

Thursday 16 May
A guided tour for two of Lyon Housemuseum plus a self guided tour of the Housemuseum Galleries
1 x double pass to Melbourne Chamber Orchestra’s Blazing Trails at Melbourne Recital Centre on 30 May or 2 June
1 x double pass to Ghosts at Theatre Works on 30 May
Winner: Paul from Chadstone

Friday 17 May
An Australian String Quartet ‘Golden Ticket’ including 1 x double pass to Vanguard at Melbourne Recital Centre on 1 July and 1 x double pass to Aurora at Melbourne Recital Centre on 28 October (valued over $300)
1 x bottle of Solera Rye from The Gospel Whiskey
1 x double pass to Victorian Opera’s La Rondine plus 1 x double pass to Victorian Opera’s Eucalyptus at The Palais
Winner: Michael from Yarra Glen

Saturday 18 May
A copy of the book, On Bunurong Country: art + design in Frankston from McClelland Gallery
A one-year Centre of Contemporary Photography membership and a $100 voucher for an upcoming workshop
1 x double pass to each of Trio Anima Mundi’s remaining two 2024 concerts in either Melbourne or Geelong
Winner: Michaela from Williamstown

Sunday 19 May
1 x family pass to Melbourne’s Museum of Chinese Australian History
1 x $200 voucher from Gertrude Street Yoga
1 x double pass to Melbourne Chamber Orchestra’s Blazing Trails at Melbourne Recital Centre on 30 May or 2 June
Winner: Neil from Wallan

Monday 20 May
A Healesville Maker Session for two at Four Pillars in the Yarra Valley
1 x double pass to Melbourne Chamber Orchestra’s Blazing Trails at Melbourne Recital Centre on 30 May or 2 June
2 x nights’ stay at Point Lonsdale Guest House
Winner: Marie from Carnegie

Tuesday 21 May
1 x double pass to the ANAM Orchestra with Brett Dean and Stefanie Farrands at St Kilda Town Hall on 24 August
1 x double pass to Omega Ensemble’s Concertante at Melbourne Recital Centre on 1 September
A Guided Chocolate Tasting Session for two at URKU

Wednesday 22 May
1 x hamper from Bee Sustainable
1 x double pass to Pinchgut Opera’s Eternal Light on 24 August in Sydney
1 x double pass to TarraWarra Museum of Art (valued at $30)

Thursday 23 May
A full CD set of albums by Inventi Ensemble including Inventi I—Classics, Inventi II—Women of the Earth, Inventi III—Peer Gynt and Inventi IV—1001 Nights
1 x Friends of Montsalvat Family Membership (valued at $110)
1 x double pass to Melbourne Youth Orchestra’s Movie Magic for Spring at Melbourne Recital Centre on 1 September

Friday 24 May
A one-day watercolour workshop at Fitzroy Painting (valued at $300)
1 x double pass to Xavier de Maistre + Affinity Quartet at Melbourne Recital Centre on 8 July
1 x RMIT Culture bundle including a double pass to a film in The Best Films You’ve Never Seen series at the Capitol Theatre in September and exhibition catalogues
Devonshire tea for two at Cafe.603 and a double pass to an artist talk at Kinross Arts Centre, Toorak

Saturday 25 May
Artwork by Mal Chambers, King Parrot. Landscape (painting, 81.3 W x 64.3 H x 5.1 D cm)
A Multipass 6 from the Melbourne Film Festival
1 x double pass to TarraWarra Museum of Art (valued at $30)

Sunday 26 May
1 x double pass to Geelong Gallery’s Cutting Through Time exhibition
1 x double pass to Omega Ensemble’s Concertante at Melbourne Recital Centre on 1 September
A private tour for four of Villa Alba Museum in Kew and lunch across the road at Studley Grounds Eatery (meal voucher valued at $150)

Monday 27 May
A Distillery Cocktail Workshop for two at Four Pillars in the Yarra Valley
1 x hamper from Little Green Obsession
1 x double pass to Pinchgut Opera’s Julius Caesar at City Recital Hall, Sydney on 21 November
1 x double pass to Melbourne Youth Orchestra’s Movie Magic for Spring at Melbourne Recital Centre on 1 September

Tuesday 28 May
1 x double pass to Genesis Baroque’s Dresden Concerti at Wesley Uniting Church on 23 September
1 x double pass to Omega Ensemble’s Concertante at Melbourne Recital Centre on 1 September
1 x $200 voucher from Scribe
An artwork by Damon Kowarsky, Naarm, (etching and aquatint from two copper plates 30 x 30 cm)

Wednesday 29 May
A Gin High Tea for two at Pilgrim Bar
1 x double pass to The Australian Ballet’s Études / Circle Electric at the Regent Theatre from 2-9 October
1 x $100 voucher from Jeffrey’s Books
1 x RMIT Culture bundle including a double pass to a film in The Best Films You’ve Never Seen series at the Capitol Theatre in September and exhibition catalogues

Thursday 30 May
1 x hamper from Bee Sustainable
1 x double pass to Melbourne Theatre Company’s The Cost of Living at Southbank Theatre from 14 September – 19 October
1 x double pass to Selby & Friends’ Jewels in the Crown at Melbourne Recital Centre on 10 July

Friday 31 May
1 x double pass to Australian Chamber Orchestra’s Silence & Rapture at Hamer Hall on 11 August
1 x $150 voucher from Brunswick Bound
1 x double pass to each of Trio Anima Mundi’s remaining two 2024 concerts in either Melbourne or Geelong
1 x six pack of wine from Moorooduc Estate