Enjoy the ambience of a Melbourne concert, recorded live by our volunteer sound engineers and presented in full, featuring talented local artists, ensembles and orchestras.


14th July

Show Playlist
  • Peninsula Summer Music Festival - Mozart’s Church Sonatas - Inventi Ensemble (Peter de Jager (organ), Melissa Doecke (flute), Ben Opie (oboe) Peter Clark (violin), Jessica Oddie (violin), William Hewer (cello); St Mark’s Anglican Church Balnarring; 11/1/2019. (Recorded for 3MBS by David Wilkinson)
  • Mozart: Organ Sonata in C, K329
  • Mozart: Organ Sonata in F, K244
  • Stamitz: Flute Quartet in A, Op.4/6
  • Mozart: Organ Sonata in D, K245
  • Mozart: Organ Sonata in C, K263
  • Mozart: Organ Sonata in G, K241
  • Wagenseil: Organ Concerto
  • Mozart: Organ Sonata in F, K224
  • Mozart: Organ Sonata in C, K278

  • 7th July

    Show Playlist
  • Peninsula Summer Music Festival - Miles Johnston (guitar), winner of the 2018 Melbourne Recital Centre’s Great Romantics Competition; St John’s Church Flinders; 6/1/2019. (Recorded for 3MBS by David Wilkinson)
  • Bach: Sonata in A, BWV1001 (trans. guitar)
  • Regondi: Introduction and Caprice, Op.23
  • Charlton: Threnody for Chernobyl
  • Koshkin: Introduction and Vivace
  • Assad: Valseana

  • 30th June

    Show Playlist
  • From the Auvergne to Vienna with Cook & Co. (Teresa Borg, soprano, Robert Johnson, French Horn and Janis Cook, piano); Flokhart Hall, Methodist Ladies College, Kew; 3/5/2018. (Recorded for 3MBS by Ana Gargantini)
  • Chabrier: Larghetto for horn
  • Severac: Selected Pieces for Piano
  • Canteloube: Selected Songs of the Auvergne
  • Berlioz: Le jeune patre breton, Op.13/4
  • Dukas: Villanelle
  • Korngold: Selected Songs for soprano and piano
  • Schoenberg: Gigerlette
  • Mozart: Horn Concerto No.2 in E Flat, K.417
  • Strauss: Fantasie on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor
  • Kreisler/Kalman/Stolz: Viennese Cabaret Medley arr. Cook

  • 23rd June

    Show Playlist
  • Chance Connections with Genevieve Lacey (recorder), Jane Gower (Baroque bassoon) and Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord); Ukaria Cultural Centre, Mount Barker; 25/8/2018. (Recorded for 3MBS by Kym Wilson)
  • Vivaldi: Sonata for recorder, bassoon and continuo in A minor, RV 86
  • Scheibe: Sonata for Harpsichord in G minor
  • Roman: Sonata for flute, cello and harpsichord No. 4 in G
  • Chedeville: Sonata No. 6 in G minor from "Il Pastor Fido" for recorder and continuo (attrib. Vivaldi)
  • Barre: Sonate "L'inconnue"
  • Galliard: Sonata No. 3 in F major for bassoon and continuo
  • Handel: Sonata in F major for recorder and continuo, HWV 369
  • Telemann: Sonata in D minor for recorder and continuo, TWV 41:d4

  • 16th June

    Show Playlist
  • Sanctuary with the Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra (Christopher Kopke, conductor and Anne Gilby, oboe); Performing Arts Centre, Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School; 24/3/2018. (Recorded for 3MBS by Michael Conolan - Hofland Music)
  • Saint-Saens: Bacchanale
  • Ketelbey: Sanctuary of the Heart
  • Haydn: Oboe Concerto in C major, Hob. VIIg:C1
  • Bellini: Oboe Concerto in E flat
  • Copland: Tender Land

  • 9th June

    Show Playlist
  • Orchestra 21 (Christopher Moore, conductor and Caroline Henbest, violin); Church of All Nations Carlton; 17/6/2018. (Recorded for 3MBS by Ben Robertson.
  • Suk: Serenade for Strings in E-flat major, Op. 6
  • Mozart: Symphony No.41 in C, K.551 - Jupiter
  • Joie de Vivre with the Melbourne Chamber Players; Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Middle Park; 30/11/2018. (Recorded for 3MBS by Steve Bullock)
  • Ravel: Introduction & Allegro
  • Francaix: Wind Quartet No. 1
  • Marquez: Danza de Mediodia
  • Piazzolla: Libertango

  • 2nd June

    Show Playlist
  • Let Me Die Before I Wake with the Arcadia Winds - Kiran Phatak (flute), David Reichelt (oboe), Lloyd Van't Hoff (clarinet), Rachel Shaw (horn), Matthew Kneale (bassoon); Primrose Potter Saon, Melbourne Recital Centre; 16/4/2018. (Recorded for 3MBS by Michael Conolan/Hofland Music).
  • Vasks: Music for a Deceased Friend
  • Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
  • Sciarrino: Let Me Die Before I Wake
  • Janacek: Mladi (Youth)

  • 26th May

    Show Playlist
  • Stonnington Symphony Sunday Series 2; Roy Theaker (conductor) and Kalina Krusteva (cello); Malvern Town Hall; 19/8/2018. (Recorded for 3MBS by Michael Conolan/Hofland Music)
  • Bernstein: Candide Overture
  • Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33 (Kalina Krusteva, vlc)
  • Mahler: Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor