Australian & ContemporaryChamber & Instrumental Music

Past Programs

Share this program

Enjoy the ambience of a Melbourne concert, recorded live by our volunteer sound engineers and presented in full, featuring talented local artists, ensembles and orchestras.


19th May

Show Playlist
  • Fidelio Quartet perform Beethoven. This live-to-air perfromace from the 3MBS Lady Marigold Southey Performance Studio features Fidelio Quartet's Robert Macindoe and Isin Cakmakcioglu (violins), Lisa Grosman (viola), and Rachel Atkinson (cello).

  • 12th May

    Show Playlist
  • Radiothon 2019 – Features a live-to-air performance followed by a selection of works recorded by the 3MBS Recording Team of some of Melbourne’s finest musicians, ensembles and orchestras.

  • 5th May

    Show Playlist
  • Radiothon 2019 - Luke Severn (cello) & Elyane Laussade (piano) perform live from the 3MBS Lady Marigold Southey Performance Studio.
  • Faure: Elegie in C minor, Op.24
  • Severn: "...when the world was young"
  • Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
  • Schumann: Adagio & Allegro in A flat, Op.70 (cello and piano)
  • Beethoven: Cello Sonata No.1 in F, Op.5/1

  • 28th April

    Show Playlist
  • 2018 Sanguine Estate Music Festival Bendigo Weekend; Ulumbarra Theatre; 21/4/2018. (Recorded for 3MBS by David Wilkinson)
  • Haydn: String Quartet No. 57 in C major, Op. 74, No. 1, Hob. III:72
  • Haydn: Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, Hob. VII (Steve Stirling-horn, Andrew Haveron-vln, Zoe Freisberg-vln, Tobias Breider-vla, Howard Penny-vlc, Chris Howlett-vlc)
  • Arensky: String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 35 (Andrew Haveron-vln, Tobias Breider-vla, Howard Penny-vlc, Chris Howlett-vlc)

  • 21st April

    Show Playlist
  • In Concert with Andrew Haveron & Anna Goldsworthy; Janet Clarke Hall, The University of Melbourne; 1812/2018. (recorded for 3MBS by Greg Matheson)
  • Britten: Suite for violin & piano Op. 6
  • Elgar: Violin Sonata in E minor, Op. 82
  • Ysaÿe: Poème Élégiaque in D minor, Op. 12
  • Ravel: Sonata for violin and piano No. 2
  • Saint-Saëns: Piano Quartet Op. 41 (Andrew Haveron-vln, Tobias Breider-vla, Howard Penny-vlc, Ian Munro-pno)

  • 14th April

    Show Playlist
  • Sanguine Estate Music Festival 2018 Bendigo Weekend; Art Gallery and Capital Theatre; 20-21/4/2018. (Recorded for 3MBS by David Wilkinson)
  • Suk: Piano Trio in C minor Op. 2 (Zoe Freisberg-vln, Chris Howlett-vlc, Ian Munro-pno)
  • Dunhill: Cornucopia Op. 95 for Horn and Piano "A sheaf of miniatures" (Stephen Stirling-horn, Ian Munro-piano)
  • Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture Op. 26 (Ian Munro & Caroline Almonte - pno)
  • Schumann: Bilder aus Osten, Op.66 (Ian Munro & Caroline Almonte - pno)
  • Jensen: Hochzeitmusik Op. 45 (Ian Munro & Caroline Almonte - pno)
  • Schubert: 3 Marches militaires D733, Op. 51 (Ian Munro & Caroline Almonte - pno)

  • 7th April

    Show Playlist
  • Blue Ginger with Ensemble Q - Jack Liebeck (violin), Tobias Breider (viola), Trish O'Brien (cello), Paul Dean (clarinet), Daniel de Borah (piano); Ukaria Cultural Centre Mt Barker; 25/3/2018. (Recorded for 3MBS by Kym Wilson)
  • Beethoven: Piano Trio No.4 in B-flat major, Op. 11
  • Dean: Blue Ginger for clarinet, violin, viola, cello and piano
  • Brahms: Piano Quartet No.2 in A, Op.26

  • 31st March

    Show Playlist
  • Celebration - Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra/Christopher Kopke and guest soloist Natsuko Yoshimoto (vln); Performing Arts Centre, Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School, Ivanhoe; 1/7/2018. (Recorded for 3MBS by Michael Conolan - Hofland Music)
  • Bernstein: Candide Overture
  • Marquez: Danzon No.2
  • Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
  • Tchaikovsky: Méditation for Violin and Orchestra Op. 42, No. 1
  • Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
  • Encore - Anderson: Chicken Reel