Features film reviews, interviews and music composed or featured in film and other screen media


18th September

Show Playlist
  • Scott Walker: The Childhood of a Leader Overture
  • Tsinstkaro (traditional) vocals: Hamlet Gonashvili
  • Para One: Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Justin Hurwitz: First Landing, First Man
  • Dustin O'Halloran and Haushka: Arrival, Lion
  • Hildur Gudnadottir: Bathroom Dance, Joker
  • Jean-Michel Blais: Le Lac, Matthias & Maxime
  • Jonny Greenwood: House of Woodcock, Phantom Thread
  • Johann Johannsson: The Navigators, Last and First Men
  • Arash Safaian: Lara, paino: Alice Sara Ott, Deutches Kammerorchester Berlin, con: Samy Moussa
  • Mica Levi: The End, Jackie

  • 11th September

    Show Playlist
  • Alberto Iglesias: All About My Mother
  • Paul Misraki: Le Doulos
  • Hans Zimmer: Solomon, 12 Years A Slave
  • Michel Legrand: I Will Wait For You, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
  • Mikis Theodorakis: Zorba's Dance, Zorba the Greek
  • Dario Marienelli: The Living Sculptures of Pemberley, Pride and Prejudice, piano: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
  • Byun Yo Han: Muiiya, Six Flying Dragons
  • Arvo Part: Spiegel In Spiegel, piano: Tamara Anna Cislowska Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
  • John Murphy: Ratcatcher's Story, The Suicide Squad
  • Nikolaj Egelund: The Hunt
  • Antonin Dvorak: O Silver Moon, Rusalka, soprano: Renee Fleming The London Symphony Orchestra, conductor: Georg Solti
  • Adolph Deutsch: The Apartment

  • 4th September

    Show Playlist
  • Ennio Morricone: La Ragioni del Silenzio, Rules Don't Apply
  • Leighton Lucas: Prelude and Dam Bust, The Dam Busters
  • Maurice Jarre: The Year of Living Dangerously, BBC Concert Orchestra, con. Maurice Jarre
  • Jim Williams: Possessor
  • Alberto Iglesias: Epilogue, Julieta
  • Foltin: Melice
  • Ludovico Einaudi: The Father
  • Romain Trouillet: Retrouvailles, De Gaulle
  • Brian Eno: Prophecy Theme, Dune

  • 28th August

    Show Playlist
  • Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II: Overture and Preludium, The Sound of Music
  • Isobel Waller Bridge: Emma suite
  • Irving Berlin: Easter Parade, Sarah Vaughan and Billy Eckstine
  • Dan the Automator: Amy Molly Fight, Booksmart
  • William Ross: Tuck Everlasting
  • Ludwig Van Beethoven: Violin Sonata no. 5 in F Major, 'Spring', Rondo, violin: Itzhak Perlman piano: Vladimir Ashkenazy
  • Dario Marinelli: The Garden, The Secret Garden
  • Takanobu Saito: Early Spring
  • Hans Zimmer: A League of Their Own
  • Robert Farnon: The Moment I Saw You, Spring In Park Lane
  • Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II: It Might As Well Be Spring, State Fair, vocals: Louane Hogan
  • Richard Rodney Bennett: Enchanted April suite

  • 21st August

    Show Playlist
  • Lorne Balfe: From the Shadows, Black Widow
  • Ryuichi Sakamoto: High Heels
  • Michael Abels: Allen v Farrow
  • Joe Hisaishi: Da-Ma-Shi_E, Spirited Awat
  • Alexandre Desplat: Kursk
  • Pierre Adenot: Beauty and the Beast
  • James Newton Howard: Shootout, Nightcrawler
  • Ingo Ludwig Frenzel: The Physician suite
  • Nick Cave and Warren Ellis: Far From Men 2
  • Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley: Pure Imagination, Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
  • Carlos Rafael Rivera: The Queen's Gambit

  • 14th August

    Show Playlist
  • Olivier Alamy: Red Moon, Night of the Kings
  • Matteo Zingales & Antony Partos: Resurrection, Fahrenheit 451
  • Jeppe Kaas: Final Battle, Shamer's Daughter
  • Charlie Chaplain: Terry's Theme, Limelight
  • Andre Matthias: Gaza Mon Amour
  • Alberto Iglesias: March, Che
  • Keaton Henson: Supernova
  • Franz Schubert: Gute Nact, Die Winterreise, ten: Chrstoph Pregarien, piano: Andreas Staier
  • Philip Glass: Leviathan

  • 7th August

    Show Playlist
  • Alex Lacamoire: Overture, Vivo
  • George Gershwin: The Man I Love, The Billy Tipton Trio
  • Gustav Mahler: Symphony no. 5, Adagietto, Berlin Philharmonic, con: Herbert von Karajan
  • Ramin Kousha, The Warden
  • Julia Holter: Stealing Money, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Alejandro Amenabar: Espana, While at War
  • Bertrand Bergalat: Appearances
  • Ivan Sen: Dreaming Awake, Goldstone
  • Fumio Hayasaka: Drunken Angel

  • 31st July

    Show Playlist
  • John Williams: Welcome to Jurassic Park
  • Trevor Gureckis: Looking Back, Old
  • Antonio Pinto: 10,327 Days, Nine Days
  • Mica Levi, Love, Under the Skin
  • Martin Todsharow: Storm Shadow Arises, Snake Eyes
  • Richard Bennett and Muir Mathieson: Indiscreet
  • James Newton Howard: Jungle Cruise suite
  • Franz Waxman: Rebecca suite
  • Michel Colombier: Dirty Money, Un Flic
  • Carter Burwell: Dick on a Cae, The Big Lebowski
  • Alexandre Desplat: L'hopital, Rust and Bone

  • 24th July

    No available playlist

    As the proud home of the Victorian College of the Arts and the Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, the Faculty of Fine Arts and Music is a dynamic institution. Whether you're planning to join us as a student, looking to work with us, or just want to visit, feel free to explore our work and our spaces


    Melbourne Conservatorium of Music is committed to providing national and international leadership in all areas of music, through the provision of undergraduate and graduate programs of the highest quality, and through a diverse range of innovative and creative research.