Subscribe Share this program

Nov 9 2016

The Talent Series 3 Finals Ep. 5

Live in the Lady Marigold Southey Performance studio Pianist Christopher Wong performs Etude-Tableau Op. 39, No. 5 by Sergei Rachmaninov, and Movement 1, Allegro inquieto from Piano Sonata No. 7, Op. 83 by Sergei Prokofiev.

Soprano Rada Rochalna also returns and is joined by associate artist Janis Cook performing Je dis que rien ne m’épouvante from Carmen by Georges Bizet,Nixe Binsefuss by Hugo Wolf and Midsummer daydream by David Horowitz.

Share this episode: Twitter ,Facebook , Email

Nov 9 2016

The Talent Series 3 Finals Ep. 1

Live in the Lady Marigold Southey performance studio Soprano Elizabeth Barrow with piano accompaniment Konrad Olszewski performs Katz- Cheri: The Eliza Aria, Verdi: Saper Vorreste, Gounod: JeVeux Vivre, Mozart: Alleluia

Mezzo- soprano Shakira Tsindos with piano accompaniment Konrad Olszewski performs Handel: Ombra mai fu, Gounod: Faites-lui mesi aveux, Gounod: Ques fais-tu, blanche tourterelle, Barber: Must the Winter come so soon.

Panelists Patrick Burns and Stewart Kelly.

Presented by Keira Stevens, Panel Operator Ashleigh Robertson and Producer Sascha Kelly.


Download and stream this episode

Nov 9 2016

The Talent Series 3 Finals Ep. 2

Live in the Lady Marigold Southey performance studio Leighton Tripoli (Voice) and Alyse Faith (Flute) perform in front of panelist Stewart Kelly and Patrick Burns.

Presented by Keira Stevens, Panel Operator Ashleigh Robertson and Produced by Sascha Kelly.

 


Download and stream this episode

Nov 9 2016

The Talent Series 3 Finals Ep. 3

Live in the Lady Marigold Southey performance studio Yebin Yoo (violin) will perform Adagio from Sonata No.1 in G minor by Bach for solo violin and Tzigane by Ravel for violin and piano.

Saxophonist Michellina Chan will perform Transition Sketches by Jay Ong. (solo saxophone) and Paganini Lost by Jun Nagao. (two saxophones and piano).

Panelists this week are Patrick burns and Blair Harris.

Presented by Kiera Stevens.


Download and stream this episode

Nov 9 2016

The Talent Series 3 Finals Ep. 4

Live in the Lady Marigold Southey performance studio Cellist Allan Tao performs 3 pieces from suite popular Espagnole by Manuel De Falla: El Pano Moruno, Asturiana, Jota and Pezzo Capriccioso, Op.62 by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky.

Pianist Alexander Waite will perform a set of four works for solo piano: Postlude XII by Daniel Riley, Nocturne no. 13 in B minor, op.119 by Gabriel Fauré and Presto in B flat by Francis Poulenc

Presented by Kiera Stevens with guest panelists Patrick Burns and Stewart Kelly.


Download and stream this episode

Nov 9 2016

The Talent Series 3 Finals Ep. 5

Live in the Lady Marigold Southey Performance studio Pianist Christopher Wong performs Etude-Tableau Op. 39, No. 5 by Sergei Rachmaninov, and Movement 1, Allegro inquieto from Piano Sonata No. 7, Op. 83 by Sergei Prokofiev.

Soprano Rada Rochalna also returns and is joined by associate artist Janis Cook performing Je dis que rien ne m’épouvante from Carmen by Georges Bizet,Nixe Binsefuss by Hugo Wolf and Midsummer daydream by David Horowitz.


Download and stream this episode

Oct 7 2016

The Talent: Series 3 Finals Introduction

This is where you’ll be able to listen back to The Talent, 3MBS’ exciting live young performers program.


Download and stream this episode