Australian & ContemporaryChamber & Instrumental Music

Past Programs

Share this program

Enjoy the ambience of a Melbourne concert, recorded live by our volunteer sound engineers and presented in full, featuring talented local artists, ensembles and orchestras.


14th January

Show Playlist
  • 2016 Port Fairy Spring Music Festival; Les Illuminations; Ensemble Liaison & Friends - Katie Noonan (voice), David Griffiths (cl), Zoe Black (vln), Svetlana Bogosavljevic (vlc), Tim Young (pno); Lecture Hall; 8/10/2016. (Recorded for 3MBS by Kym Wilson)
  • Beethoven: Trio in B flat, Op.11
  • Britten: Les Illuminations, Op.18
  • Piazzolla: Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
  • Mondestrunken; Songmakers Australia - Merlyn Quaife (sop), Nicholas Dinopoulos (bs-bar), Andrea Katz (pno); Lecture Hall; 8/10/2016. (Recorded for 3MBS by Kym Wilson)
  • Schumann: Mondnacht
  • Vrieslander: Der kranke Mond
  • Schubert: Doppelganger
  • Wolf: Nachtzauber
  • Schubert: Wandrers Nachtlied. D.224
  • Schumann: Fruhlingsnacht, Op.39/12
  • Debussy: Clair de lune
  • Chausson: La Nuit, Op.11/1
  • Debussy: Apparition
  • Vaughan Williams: In Dreams
  • Quilter: Windy Nights
  • Eisler: Und endlich

  • 7th January

    Show Playlist
  • 2017 Organs of the Ballarat Goldfields Festival; The FIRE Chamber Orchestra; Mark Shiell (cond/fte), Hoang Pham (pno) & Massimo Scatoloni (gtr); Her Majesty's Theatre Ballarat; 21//1/2017. (Recorded for 3MBS by Kym Wilson)
  • Vivaldi: Concerto for Flute in D major, RV 428 Il Gardellino
  • Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11
  • Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez

  • 31st December

    Show Playlist
  • 2017 Organs of the Ballarat Goldfields Festival; Guitar Duo Slava and Leonard Grigoryan; Neil Street Uniting Church Ballarat; 14/1/2017. (Recorded for 3MBS by Kym Wilson)
  • Grigoryan: Fantasy on a Theme by William Lawes
  • Handel: Organ Concerto in B flat, Op.4/6
  • Tchaikovsky arr. Edward Grigoryian: The Seasons, Op.37b, excerpts (February, October, December)
  • Grigoryan: This Time
  • Towner: Duende
  • Gnattali: Chiquinha Gonzaga
  • Bellinati: Jongo
  • Mozart & Munro; Omega Ensemble Clarinet Quintet - David Rowden (cl), Catalin Ungureanu & Airena Nakamura (vlns), Neil Thompson (vla), Paul Stender (vlc); Ballarat Mechanics Institute; 22/1/2017. (Recorded for 3MBS by Kym Wilson)
  • Munro: Songs from the Bush Clarinet Quintet
  • Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K581

  • 24th December

    Show Playlist
  • Homage to Rameau; 2017 Organs of the Ballarat Goldfields Festival; Choir of Newman College with soloists and baroque orchestra directed by Gary Ekkel; St Patrick's Cathedral Ballarat; 13/01/2017. (Recorded for 3MBS by Kym Wilson)
  • Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture
  • Rameau: Deus noster refugium
  • Rameau: Hippolyte et Aricie, excerpts
  • Rameau: In convertendo

  • 17th December

    Show Playlist
  • The 2017 National Young Virtuosi Award; Big School, Sydney Grammar; 26/11/2017. Five talented young musicians representing 5MBS Adelaide, 4MBS Brisbane, ArtSound Canbera, 3MBS Fine Music Melbourne and Fine Music 102.5 Sydney are entered in the final of this year's award. (Concert recorded by Fine Music 102.5 for the Fine Music Network).

  • 10th December

    Show Playlist
  • Tristan Lee in a live-to-air solo piano mini-recital from the 3MBS Lady Marigold Southey Performance Studio.
  • Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57 Appassionata
  • Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.29 in B flat, Op.106, 'Hammerklavier': Adagio sostenuto
  • Musica Viva Coffee Concert with Streeton Trio - Emma Jardine (vln), Meta Weiss (vlc), Benjamin Kopp (pno); Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre; 3/10/2017. (Recorded for 3MBS by Michael Conolan, Hofland Music)
  • Suk: Piano Trio, Op. 23 'Elegie'
  • Sdraulig: Joybox
  • Beethoven: Piano Trio No.7 in B flat, Op.97, 'Archduke'

  • 3rd December

    Show Playlist
  • Through Whirling Clouds - Sonic Landscapes for Two Pianos; Aura Go and Tomoe Kawabata; Salon Melbourne Recital Centre; 16/8/2017. (Recorded for 3MBS by Michael Conolan, Hofland Music)
  • Ravel: Les sites auriculaires
  • Tailleferre: Jeux de plein air
  • Schumann: Bilder aus Osten Op. 66
  • Weir: Ardnamurchan Point (Aust. Premiere)
  • Ravel: La Valse
  • Barber: Hesitation Tango
  • The Northern Cello; Zoe Knighton (cello) & Ian Munro (piano); Salon Melbourne Recital Centre; 24/7/2017. (Recorded for 3MBS by Michael Conolan, Hofland Music)
  • Sibelius: Three Short Pieces, Op. 78
  • Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op.34
  • Grieg: Cello Sonata in A minor, Op.36

  • 26th November

    Show Playlist
  • Youth and the Dance presented by Selby and Friends (Kathryn Selby, piano; Grace Clifford, violin; Clancy Newman, cello); Elder Hall Adelaide; 5/3/2017. (Recorded for 3MBS by Kym Wilson)
  • Beethoven: Piano Trio No.1 in E flat, Op.1/1
  • Saint-Saens: Piano Trio No.1 in F, Op.18
  • Dvorak: Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op. 90, Dumky

  • 19th November

    Show Playlist
  • St John's Feast of Music present the Australian String Quartet (Dale Barltrop & Francesca Hiew, vlns; Stephen King, vla; Sharon Draper, vlc); St John's Church Adelaide; 12/2/2017. (Recorded for 3MBS by Kym Wilson)
  • Haydn: String Quartet in B Flat, Hob.III:40, Op.33/4
  • Ravel: String Quartet in F
  • Chindamo: Tempesta for String Quartet (mvt. 2 Seduction)
  • St John's Feast of Music present The Music of Henry Purcell (Sally-Anne Russell, m-sop and Marshall McGuire, harp); St John's Church Adelaide; 13/2/2017. (Recorded for 3MBS by Kym Wilson)
  • Purcell: Abdelazar: Round O
  • Purcell: Dioclesian: Music for a While
  • Purcell: The Indian Queen Z630: I attempt from love's sickness to fly
  • Purcell: Sweeter than Roses
  • Purcell: Air & Ground
  • Purcell: There's Not a Swain
  • Purcell: O Solitude
  • Purcell: Suite No. 1 in G major Z660
  • Purcell: Nymphs and Shepherds
  • Purcell: Dido and Aeneas: Dido's Lament
  • Purcell: From Rosy Bow'rs
  • Purcell: An Evening Hymn
  • Purcell: There's Not a Swain