Australian & ContemporaryChamber & Instrumental Music

Past Programs

Share this program

Enjoy the ambience of a Melbourne concert, recorded live by our volunteer sound engineers and presented in full, featuring talented local artists, ensembles and orchestras.


12th August

Show Playlist
  • Ensemble Liaison - David Griffiths (cl), Svetlana Bogosavljevic (vlc), Timothy Young (pno) presented by Peninsula Music Society; Peninsula Community Theatre, Mornington; 18/3/2017. (Recorded for 3MBS by David Wilkinson)
  • Bach arr. Griffiths/Young: Sonata in E minor for lcarinet and continuo, BWV1034
  • Hartmann: Serenade Op. 24
  • Gershwin arr. Griffiths/Young: Rhapsody in Blue
  • Piazzolla: Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
  • Bizet arr. Griffiths/Young: Fantasy on themes from Carmen

  • 5th August

    Show Playlist
  • Stonnington Symphony conducted by Michael Dahlenberg with David Griffiths (clarinet); Malvern Town Hall; 19/11/2017. (Recorded for 3MBS by David Ross)
  • Rossini: La Gazza Ladra, Overture
  • Weber: Clarinet concerto No.2 in E flat, Op.74
  • Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5, Op. 107 Reformation

  • 29th July

    Show Playlist
  • Romance - Konstantin Shamray (piano) and the Melbourne Chamber Orchestra; Deakin Edge, Federation Square, Melbourne; 1/3/2018. (Recorded for 3MBS by Steve Bullock)
  • Verdi: Act III Overture from 'La Traviata'
  • Schumann: Piano Concert in A minor, Op. 54 (Konstantin Shamray/pno)
  • Chopin: Nocturne in G, Op.37/2 (Konstantin Shamray/pno)
  • Dvorak: Romance in F Minor, Op.11, B.39 for violin and orchestra (Markiyan Melnychenko/vln)
  • Mendelssohn: Symphony No.4 in A, Op.90 - Italian

  • 22nd July

    Show Playlist
  • Shostakovich 13 'Babi Yar' - 75th Anniversary Commemorative Concert; Zelman Symphony/Mark Sheill, Sally Walker/ fte, Adrian Tamburini/bass, Babi Yar Chorus); Hamer Hall, Arts Centre Melbourne; 17/9/2017. (Recorded for Zelman Symphony by Hofland Music - Raymond Hoefer & Michael Conolan)
  • Sdraulig: Crossway for Orchestra
  • Kats-Chernin: Flute Concerto 'Night and Now' (Sally Walker/fte)
  • Kats-Chernin: Wild Swans Suite: Eliza Aria
  • Shostakovich: Symphony No.13 in B Flat minor, Op.113 - Babi Yar

  • 15th July

    Show Playlist
  • Fandango - Governor's Gala Concert at Australian Festival of Chamber Music; Townsville Civic Centre Theatre; 29/7/2017. (Recorded for 4MBS by Jason Whiting, JTV Video)
  • Boccherini: Quintet for guitar and strings No. 4 in D major, G448 'Fandango' (Craig Ogden/gtr, Goldner String Quartet)
  • Hindson: Light Music for woodwind quintet (Prudence Davis/fte, Jeffrey Crellin/oboe, Philip Arkinstall/cl, Martin Owen/horn, Jack Schiller/bsn, Francis Gouton/vlc)
  • Falla: Concerto for harpsichord, flute, oboe, clarinet, violin and cello (Mahan Esfahani/hpschd, Prudence Davis/fte, Jeffrey Crellin/oboe, Philip Arkinstall/cl, Francesca Dego/vln, Francis Gouton/vlc)
  • Dvorak: Piano Quintet No.2 in A, Op.81, B155 (Kathryn Stott/pno, Goldner String Quartet)

  • 8th July

    Show Playlist
  • Oh la la - Ray Golding Sunset Series at Australia Festival of Chamber Music; Townsville Civic Centre Theatre; 31/7/2017. (Recorded for 4MBS by Jason Whiting, JTV Video)
  • Poulenc: Sonata for violin and piano FP119 ( Francesca Dego/vln, Kathryn Stott/pno)
  • Poulenc: Sextet for Piano and Winds FP100 (Piers Lane/pno, Prudence Davis/fte, Jeffrey Crellin/oboe, Philip Arkinstall/cl, Jack Schiller/bsn, Martin Owen/horn)
  • Bolling: From Suite for cello and jazz piano trio - Baroque in Rhythm, Concertante & Cello Fan (Jiri Barta (vlc), Kirsty McCahon/db, Timothy Constable/perc.)

  • 1st July

    Show Playlist
  • Beginnings - Opening Night Concert Australian Festival of Chamber Music; Townsville Civic Centre; 28/7/2017. (Recorded for 4MBS by Jason Whiting of JVC Video)
  • Anonymous: Salterello
  • Anonymous: Edi be thu, Heven-Queen
  • Anonymous arr. Hoxbro: The Cursed Dance (Genieve Lacey/rec, Poul Hoxbro/frame drum, double pipes, pipe and bones)
  • Mozart: Piano Quartet No.2 in E Flat, K493 (Orli Shaham/pno, Jack Liebeck/vln, Christopher Moore/vla, Francis Gouton/vlc)
  • Hindson: String Quartet No. 5 (World Premiere - Goldner String Quartet)
  • Dvorak: Biblical Songs, Op.99, B.185 (Henk Neven/bar, Alice Giles/harp)
  • Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 15 (Francesca Dego/vln, Jiri Barta/vlc, Piers Lane/pno)

  • 24th June

    Show Playlist
  • Beethoven's First presented by Zelman Symphony Orchestra with Ingrid Martin & Joseph Lallo (guest conductors) & Jack Schiller (bsn); Hawthorn Arts Centre; 27/5/2017. (Recorded for Zelman Symphony by Michael Conolan/Hofland Music)
  • Beethoven: Coriolan, Op.62: Overture
  • Hutton: Catching Trains of Thought (premiere)
  • Wagner R: Siegfried Idyll
  • Weber: Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op.75, J.127
  • Beethoven: Symphony No.1 in C, Op.21